Visa to Vietnam

Monday, 27 April 2015 00:00 administrator
Print

click icon List of EXEMPTION OF ENTRY VISA TO VIETNAM

Only citizens of certain countries can visit Vietnam without an entry visa. They include:

- Most citizens of ASEAN member-countries: Thailand, Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia, Cambodia, and Lao citizens do not need a Vietnam visa if they are visiting the country within 30 days; passport holders from the Philippines do not need a visa for 21 days; Brunei passport holders are not required to get a visa to Vietnam for 15 days. They could apply for popular passport type with return tickets. Citizens of Myanmar and Timor-Leste are all required Visa to Vietnam. But you must have return ticket if they arrive to Vietnam via visa exemption.

- Passport holders from Korea, Japan, Russia and the Scandinavian nations (Norway, Denmark, Sweden, and Finland) do not need a visa to Vietnam if they intend to stay in the country within 15 days. But they must have return ticket if they arrive to Vietnam via visa exemption. 

icon new Under the government's Resolution No.46/NQ-CP issued on June 18, 2015, Vietnam will grant visa exemptions for citizens from five countries - the UK, France, Germany, Spain and Italy - for stays no longer than 15 days. The Resolution will be in effect for one year, beginning July 1, 2015 and ending on June 30, 2016, and will apply to all types of passports.

Therefore, the two groups above need to apply Vietnam visa if they want to stay the free period longer than prescribed.

There are two ways to collect your entry visa:

Both are supplied before arrival in Vietnam.

Other Exceptions:

No visa required for travel in Vietnam for less than 90 days or several visits within 6 months - Citizens of France holding valid diplomatic or official passports.

No Vietnam visa required for travel within 60 days - Citizens of Chile holding valid diplomatic or official passports.

No visa Vietnam required for 60 days/time with APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) Holders from Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies

No visa required for Vietnamese overseas for less than 90 days staying if they are holding Vietnam visa exemption certificate.

If you need to apply Vietnam Visa, please kindly fill the form below and then sending it to us ( This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it ) with subject VISA the following informations:

 
After receiving your informations, we will be applying to the Immigration Department in Vietnam to get the visa approval letter, which we will send to you by email. You can expect the process to take 5 to 7 working days.

Collect your visa

 
Last Updated on Tuesday, 23 June 2015 16:20